Monday, June 27, 2022

Tag: Dedan Kimathi University of Technology (DeKUT) | www.dkut.ac.ke

Dedan Kimathi University of Technology is a public, coeducational technological university in Nyeri, Kenya.

DeKUT

DeKUT Details

Former name: Kimathi Institute of Technology (K.I.T.), Kimathi University College of Technology (KUCT)
Motto: Better Life through Technology
Type: Public
Established: 2012
Chancellor: Prof. Shellemiah O. Keya
Vice-Chancellor: Prof. Ndirangu Kioni
Undergraduates: ~12,000
Postgraduates: ~500
Location: Nyeri, Kenya
Campus: Suburban
Colors: Gold, red and green
Athletics: Kenya Hockey Union National League, Rugby
6 varsity teams
Nickname: DeKUT, Kimathi
Affiliations: College of The Rockies, Starbucks, Kenya Wildlife Service
Sports: Hockey, rugby, basketball

Latest Entries